NECO 2020 TIMETABLE



According to the NECO 2020 Timetable, the examination has been scheduled to take off on 5th OCTOBER, 2020 and ends on 14TH NOVEMBER, 2020.

See complete Neco timetable 2020 below.


*NEW 2020 NECO TIMETABLE FOR JUNE/JULY*

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Monday 5th October to Friday 9th October*

Paper I: Practical – Physical Education

*☆Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.☆*

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics

Paper I: Practical – Woodwork

Paper I: Practical – Home Management

Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition

Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative

Paper IV: Aural Music

Paper IV: Oral French

Paper IV: Oral Arabic

Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting

Paper I: Auto Electrical Work

Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work

Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration

Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work

Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work

Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work

Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration

Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting

Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking

Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery

Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making

Paper I: Practical – Upholstery

Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Garment Making

Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles

Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching

Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice

Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology

Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography

Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair

Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs

Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Monday 12th October 2020*

Paper I: Written Comprehension – French

10:00am – 11:00am

Paper II: Written Expression – French

11:00am – 12:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education

2:00pm – 3:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education

3:35pm – 5:35pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Tuesday 13th October 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance

3:00pm – 5:40pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Wednesday 14th October 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management

3:00pm – 5:30pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Thursday 15th October 2020*

Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics

12:10pm – 2:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice

3:10pm – 5:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making

3:10pm – 5:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles

3:10pm – 5:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology

3:10pm – 5:40pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Friday 16th October 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition

10:00am – 12:30pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Monday 19th October 2020*

Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies

10:00am – 1:00pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Tuesday 20th October 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing

2:30pm – 5:30pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Wednesday 21st October 2020*

Paper I: Practical – Chemistry

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce

2:00pm – 4:40pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Thursday 22nd October 2020*

Paper I: Practical – Biology

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning

2:00pm – 4:45pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism

2:00pm – 5:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping

2:00pm – 4:40pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping

2:00pm – 5:50pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making

4:00pm – 5:45pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Friday 23rd October 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music

10:00am – 12:30pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Saturday 24th October 2020*

Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English

2:00pm – 3:40pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Monday 26th October 2020*

Paper I: Practical – Physics

10:00am – 12:45pm

Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English

3:00pm – 5:15pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Tuesday 27th October 2020*

Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics

10:00am – 11:45am

Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics

12:00noon – 2:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork

3:30pm – 5:30pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Wednesday 28th October 2020*

Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)

10:00am – 4:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Mining

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I: Practical – Fisheries

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper I: Practical – Stenography

10:00am – 11:17am

Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Metal Work

2:00pm – 5:00pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Thursday 29th Oct.*

*Public Holiday (Eid Maulud)*

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Friday 30th October 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration

10:00am – 11:40am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking

10:00am – 11:40am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery

10:00am – 11:30am

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising

10:00am – 12:15pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)

10:00am – 12:00noon

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Saturday 31st October 2020*

Paper I: Practical – Data Processing

10:00am – 1:00pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Monday 2nd November 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction

2:00pm – 5:00pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Tuesday 3rd November 2020*

Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language

10:00am – 12:45pm

Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language

1:00pm – 1:45pm

compiled by Mr classic

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education

3:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction

3:00pm – 5:00pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Wednesday 4th November 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry

10:00am – 1:00pm

From examclass,net

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics

2:00pm – 4:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting

2:00pm – 5:50pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Thursday 5th November 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies

3:00pm – 5:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies

3:00pm – 5:30pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Friday 6th November 2020*

Paper III & I: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography

10:00am – 12:30pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Saturday 7th November 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government

10:00am – 12:40pm

Paper I: Practical – Electronics

10:00am – 1:00pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Monday 9th November 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art

2:00pm – 5:00pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Tuesday 10th November 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity

2:00pm – 5:00pm 

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Wednesday 11th November 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity

10:00am – 12:15pm

Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art

10:00am – 1:00pm

Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art

2:00pm – 5:00pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice

2:00pm – 5:00pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Thursday 12th November 2020*

Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic

2:00pm – 5:30pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Friday 13th November 2020*

Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography

10:00am – 12:00noon

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

*Saturday 14th November 2020*

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science

10:00am – 12:30pm

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work

2:30pm – 5:00pm

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork

2:30pm – 4:30pm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=


*SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:*


 ```FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, *MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO STATE OFFICES.

PRACTICAL IN SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY,COMPUTER STUDIES & DATA PROCESSING CAN BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND THE EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.

VISUAL ARTS PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.

WELDING & FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST THREE WEEKS BEFORE THE EXAMINATION DATE.

NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO, YORUBA, EDO, EFIK AND IBIBIO) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.

ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE ALLOWED 30 EXTRA MINUTES AT THE END OF EACH SUBJECT.

BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF THE NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.

DYEING AND BLEACHING 1B, PHOTOGRAPH 1B, PAINTING AND DECORATION 1B, PRINTING CRAFT PRACTICE 1B,```


-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-==-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=



Post a Comment

Dont mind those annoying ads, feel free to drop your comments, ensure that you use your email so you can follow up the comments and replies.

Previous Post Next Post